Sunday, April 13, 2008

Brainteaser

I found some interesting articles on brainteaser. Try it!

1. A man is trapped in a room. The room has only two possible exits: two doors. Through the first door there is a room constructed from magnifying glass. The blazing hot sun instantly fries anything or anyone that enters. Through the second door there is a fire-breathing dragon. How does the man escape?

Solution
He waits until night time and then goes through the first door.

2. In front of you are three light switches. Only one does anything, and it turns on the light downstairs. From here you can't see the light, and it makes no sound. You must determine which switch operates the light, BUT you can only go check it once. How do you figure out which switch is for the light?

Solution
Flip any switch you want. Wait for about 5-10 minutes to let the bulb heat up. Flip that same switch off, and another one on. Go check the light. If it's off and hot, it was the first switch, if it's on it was the second and if it's cold and off, it was the last one.

3. You are attending a business meeting which consists of only accountants and lawyers. From your previous dealings with these two professions, you know that accountants always tell the truth about everything, and lawyers always lie about something.

Two gentlemen, Sam and Adam, approach you. Sam introduces himself and says, "I am a lawyer, but Adam is an accountant."

Based on what you know from your previous dealings, what are each of the men's actual professions?

Solution
Both Sam and Adam are lawyers.

Since an accountant ALWAYS tells the truth about everything, he would never say that he is a lawyer. Therefore, Sam must be a lawyer. Since he is telling the truth about being a lawyer, and you know that he always lies about something, he must be lying about the second part of his statement. Therefore, Adam is not an accountant but also a lawyer.

No comments: